Skip to main content
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Calendar
 
  
 
 

DecemberJanuary 2020February
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
1

New Years Day Township Offices and Public Works Facilities Closed

2
7:30 PM
Fire Board Meeting

3
4
5
3:00 PM
CCA Members' Show Opening Reception

6
8:00 PM
Board of Commissioners Reorganization Meeting

7
10:30 AM
Teensy Tales Storytime Class

8
10:30 AM
Once Upon a Storytime Class

6:00 PM
Board Games for Grown-Ups

6:00 PM
Based on the Book

7:30 PM
Public Works Committee

8:00 PM
Building and Zoning Committee

9
11:15 AM
Preschool Storytime Class

1:00 PM
Introduction to the Digital Media Lab

4:00 PM
Busy Builders

7:30 PM
Shade Tree Advisory Commission Meeting - CANCELLED

7:30 PM
Historical Commission Meeting

10

Eastside Christmas Tree Collection

11
10:00 AM
ESL/Civics Class

10:00 AM
Program Registration

12
13
9:00 AM
Program Registration

10:30 AM
Block Party

4:30 PM
Read to the Dogs

7:30 PM
Zoning Hearing Board

7:30 PM
Environmental Advisory Council

14
9:00 AM
Program Registration

10:30 AM
Teensy Tales Storytime Class

1:30 PM
Walking to Listen Discussion Group

7:00 PM
School Board Legislative Meeting

15
9:00 AM
Program Registration

10:30 AM
Once Upon a Storytime Class

6:00 PM
Board Games for Grown-Ups

6:30 PM
Knit and Crochet Club

7:30 PM
Public Safety Committee Meeting

7:45 PM
Public Affairs Committee Meeting

8:00 PM
Finance Committee Meeting

16
9:00 AM
Program Registration

11:15 AM
"I Have a Dream" Storytime

1:00 PM
Block Party

1:00 PM
Introduction to the Digital Media Lab

4:00 PM
Busy Builders

4:00 PM
Teen Thursday: String Art

4:30 PM
Money Zone

6:30 PM
La Mott BHAR Meeting - Cancelled

7:00 PM
EMS Meeting

7:15 PM
Wyncote BHAR Meeting - Cancelled

17
9:00 AM
Program Registration


Westside Christmas Tree Collection

18
10:00 AM
ESL/Civics Class

19
20
10:00 AM
Arcadia University Give and Shred

7:00 PM
Arcadia University's Plugging the school to Prison Pipeline in Pennsylvania


Martin Luther King Jr. Day, Township Closed No Refuse/Recycling

21
10:30 AM
Teensy Tales Storytime Class

7:00 PM
Economic Development Task Force Meeting

7:15 PM
Socrates Cafe

7:30 PM
Zoning Hearing Board


Craft Swap

22
10:30 AM
Once Upon a Storytime Class

6:00 PM
Board Games for Grown-Ups

6:00 PM
NBC 10 Chicago Fire Screening with Cheltenham Fire Company

7:00 PM
Library Board

7:30 PM
Board of Commissioners Meeting


Craft Swap

23
11:15 AM
Preschool Storytime Class

1:00 PM
Afternoon Storytime Class

1:00 PM
Introduction to the Digital Media Lab

4:00 PM
Busy Builders

7:30 PM
Substance Abuse & Mental Health Committee Meeting


Craft Swap

24

Craft Swap

25
10:00 AM
ESL/Civics Class


Craft Swap

26
27
10:30 AM
Toddler Storytime Class

6:30 PM
Coding and Robotics for Kids

7:30 PM
Planning Commission

28
10:30 AM
Teensy Tales Storytime Class

4:00 PM
Snow Slime

7:00 PM
Glenside Book Group

7:30 PM
Community Volunteer Unit

29
10:30 AM
Once Upon a Storytime Class

6:00 PM
Board Games for Grown-Ups

6:30 PM
Dough Play: Sparkly Snow Dough

30
11:15 AM
Preschool Storytime Class

1:00 PM
Introduction to the Digital Media Lab

1:00 PM
Afternoon Storytime Class

4:00 PM
Busy Builders

31

Eastside Christmas Tree Collection

 
 
 
Cheltenham Township   ~   8230 Old York Road   ~   Elkins Park, PA 19027
Hours: Monday-Friday, 8AM-4:30PM
Phone: 215-887-1000   ~   Fax: 215-887-1561
Site Map   |   Contact Us   |   Disclaimer   |   Powered by MunicipalCMS
Sign up for enews Facebook Get our RSS feeds   
0